The active ingredients within Grace Cosmetics have been synergistically formulated to enhance the power of each individual nutrient. Every bio-active ingredient has been specifically selected for their age-defying benefits, guaranteeing lasting results from the very first application.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Aloe Vera)
The aloe vera plant, Aloe Barbadensis Miller, is recognised as having many health promoting benefits when applied to the skin.
Modern research has shown that the pure, inner gel of the aloe vera leaf contains over 200 constituents, including essential minerals, vitamins, enzymes and amino acids, plus unique aloe vera polysaccharides.
Aloe vera works to create a moisture barrier on the skin to prevent loss of hydration. Independent laboratory studies show that aloe vera assists ingredients to penetrate and absorb three times better than water. Aloe vera also contains anti-inflammatory properties and helps protect the skin from UV Rays.
It has been shown that when aloe vera penetrates the skin, it stimulates the skin’s fibroblasts to produce collagen and reverse the visible signs of ageing.
The gel is sourced from fresh aloe vera leaves (Aloe Barbadensis Miller), and is cold-pressed to retain all its properties.
Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs)
Cause a mild peeling of the epidermis, resulting in a softer, more radiant and smoother complexion.
Sourced from natural fruit acids such as apples, berries and grapefruit.
Argan Oil (Argania Spinosa Oil - Natural)
Indigenous to south-western Morocco, argan oil is revered for its beauty rejuvenating qualities through hydrating and protecting the skin.
Containing an abundance of vitamins and fatty acids, protein rich argan oil promotes elasticity to the skin. This non-greasy and lightweight ingredient soothes dry skin with its superior hydrating properties. It is a powerful antioxidant and serves as an emollient, attracting and retaining hydration to the skin. With potent anti-inflammatory properties, it is easy to see why argan oil is so sought after.
This ingredient is good for both dry and oily skin, as it helps regulate the production of sebum. Sebum is an oily substance that is secreted by the sebaceous glands in your skin. It keeps your skin moist and protects against dryness but excess secretion leads to oiliness. Argan oil helps to regulate the secretion of sebum and keeps it at a manageable level. Argan oil includes tocopherols (vitamin E), essential fatty acids, antioxidants, squalene polyphenols, sterols and triterpene alcohols - all of which play a role in keeping you looking youthful.
Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)
An antioxidant and preservative sourced from lemons, oranges and other fruits.
Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmatite (Vitamin C)
Has a lightening effect on the skin, as well as playing a role in the formation of collagen. It inhibits lipid peroxidation, (where free radicals cause cell damage), has superior skin penetration abilities and also helps to protect cells from UVB damage.
An astringent and skin protectant that soothes the skin. Sourced from a natural mineral.
Chamomile Extract (Anthemis Nobilis)
Contains anti-inflammatory properties and soothes and conditions the skin. Sourced from the flower of the Anthemis Nobilis plant.
Contains anti-inflammatory properties that encourage healthy cellular growth and is soothing to the skin. Sourced from comfrey leaves and roots.
d-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate
Naturally derived vitamin E sourced from vegetable oils e.g. soya bean. It is an essential oil antioxidant that helps all body tissue.
Essential Fatty Acids
Contains oleic (Omega 9) and linoleic (Omega 6) acids. Together, they promote firmness and elasticity to the skin; are essential to the health of cellular membranes and are critical in the formation of prostagladin, which acts as a natural anti-inflammatory and healing agent and helps to regulate sebum production.
Fagus Silvatica (Gatuline® RC)
Helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and improves skin moisturisation. Sourced from beech tree buds.
French Green Clay (Montmorillonite)
Montmorillonite clay is known for its absorption and is rich in vital minerals and fine essential oils.
Montmorillonite exfoliates, cleanses, smoothes and softens the skin while drawing away any toxins that may be present. As montmorillonite carries a negative electrical charge, it naturally opposes toxins, which carry a positive charge, effectively removing them from the skin. The positively charged impurities can lead to skin ageing, so by applying the negatively charged montmorillonite clay, the toxins bond to the clay and are then removed from the body. This helps to detoxify the skin.
Gatuline Intense® (Spilanthes Acmella Flower Extract)
Gatuline Intense® is a concentrated oil extract sourced from the upper part of the Spilanthes Acmella. This plant grows in sub-tropical regions and, as only the flower is used for the making of Gatuline Intense®, the integrity of the plant is maintained, making it sustainable for long-term and continual development.
The main components of Gatuline Intense® are called alkylamides, known in traditional medicine for their analgesic and immuno-stimulating effects. Gatuline Intense® works in a variety of ways. It is a visibly active ingredient that is measurable from the first application.
- Gatuline Intense® is a concentrated, firming and wrinkle smoothing ingredient. Studies show that the wrinkle surface may be reduced by up to 51% on the first application.
- It acts on the skin’s natural lifting properties helping to restore the characteristics of the young dermis and fight the loss of skin firmness. This means that skin density and firmness are rapidly enhanced, leading to a reduction in skin roughness.
- It stimulates the fibroblasts, assists in reorganising the dermis structure and fights the signs of ageing. The extra cellular matrix (ECM) is the supporting tissue for your skin and plays a major role in the physical appearance of your skin’s architecture. Fibroblasts work with the ECM by pulling on collagen fibres of your skin and organising the supporting network. As you age, all the components of the ECM diminish, causing the visible signs of ageing. Gatuline Intense® boosts the cellular dynamism by reorganising and tightening the collagen fibre network.
Glycolift® boasts an abundance of skin enhancing, anti-ageing benefits.
It is made using interactive properties of polysaccharide Glycofilm® and its association with alginate, plant propanediol and glucooligosaccharides.
A lot of research has gone into making this ingredient perform at its optimum level.
Its benefits include:
- Instant and prolonged tensing/smoothing effect. In a study conducted by Solabia, a significant smoothing effect was perceived just 30 minutes after application
- Perception of firming of the skin.
Bio-Hyaluronate in Glycolift® Hyaluronic acid (HA) is a linear polysaccharide. When you age,
the natural hyaluronic acid content of the skin decreases, along with a significant amount of moisture. This process results in the loss of skin elasticity. Hyaluronic acid in Glycolift® makes the skin soft, smooth and non-sticky to touch. It also increases moisturisation and improves skin elasticity, hence providing ultimate hydration.
Propanediol is the ideal solvent for natural and bio-technologically derived extracts. It is a sustainable, corn-derived (corn sugar) alternative to other synthetic based glycols. It is non-irritating and non-sensitising.
- It is non-sticky - This ingredient won’t leave a sticky or greasy film on the skin.
- Immediate and long-lasting tensing effects.
- It is the optimal blend of intelligent sugars and is used to recover and build resistance against environmental factors such as UV, free radicals and carbon particles.
Contains anti-wrinkle properties and is an extremely good skin conditioner, cleanser and rejuvenator. Sourced in liquid or powder from ginseng root.
Protein cell stimulant for healthy tissue sourced from vegetable amino acid.
Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract)
Japanese green tea contains polyphenols, which are responsible for its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It inhibits the breakdown of collagen and contains ingredients that nourish the skin, including vitamins E, C & B.
Green tea extract is also a natural astringent that is effective in treating troubled skin and breakouts. It has also been found that the catechin component has an ability to penetrate into the cell, protecting it from free radical damage.
Cleansing and stimulating humectant that is very soothing and hydrating to the skin. Sourced from honey (liquid or powder).
Honeysuckle Flower Extract (Lonicera Caprifolium)
Reduces redness and minor irritations caused by dry skin. Also, smoothes and softens. Extracted from the flower of the honeysuckle plant.
Hops Extract (Humulus Lupulus)
Commonly used for its soothing, toning and relaxation properties. Extracted from the Humulus Lupulus plant.
A naturally derived humectant with excellent skin conditioning, moisturising, and antioxidant properties. A modified extract from the soybean.
Hydrogen Peroxide Natural Identical
The only agent composed of water and oxygen. It is considered very safe, is all natural and has very strong antiseptic properties.
Encompasses an abundance of valuable minerals, essential enzymes and antioxidants to produce a natural moisturisation.
IBR - Dormin® (Narcissus Tazetta Bulb Extract)
Sourced from daffodils, Narcissus Tazetta Bulb Extract, is said to have antioxidant properties.
- Slows intrinsic ageing through dormancy, therefore, preserving youth. When a plant goes into a state of dormancy, it conserves its energy and waits for better conditions to grow. Studies show this 'dormancy' stage can be transferred to the skin. According to Dr Hayflick, limiting the cells’ ability to divide through the use of dormins can delay the ageing process.
- Lightens the skin by slowing melanocyte growth, (the pigment that controls the colour of the skin.)
- Well hydrated skin is able to protect itself from skin ageing UV rays and free radicals.
Native Australian fruit, containing the richest natural source of vitamin C, making it an extremely powerful antioxidant.
This ingredient is excellent for troubled skin types. Kaolin clay has natural absorbent properties and is the mildest of all clays. It helps to stimulate circulation to the skin, as well as gently exfoliate and cleanse.
High in minerals such as calcium, silica, zinc and magnesium, its mildly drying and disinfecting properties help with blemished skin.
It can also aid in reducing swelling and inflammation, unclogging pores and smoothing the skin.
Macadamia Nut Oil
A moisturiser that helps keep skin smooth and supple. Extracted from macadamia nuts.
Has been used as a healing agent since ancient times. Containing antibacterial components not found in any other honey, it aids in soothing and protecting the skin, while helping to maintain a high level of enzymes, vitamins, mineral and antioxidants necessary for healthy looking skin. It is produced by bees, primarily from floral nectars.
Marine Collagen (Soluble)
Marine Collagen has a variety of benefits when applied to the skin. It stimulates the skin’s natural collagen production which smoothes the skin.
Collagen encourages skin renewal reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Marine Collagen also helps prevent the natural collagen and elastin, firming the skin. Sourced from Crustaceans (Shellfish)
Help to protect your skin from environmental factors and free radical damage, as well as assisting in skin repair and rejuvenation.
Olive Leaf Extract (Olea Europaea)
Used to stimulate the components of connective tissue in the skin, while moisturising and softening with enriching vitamin E. Derived from the leaves of the olive tree.
Palm Oil (Sustainable)
Whilst Grace Cosmetics and Pro-Ma Systems is not a significant user of either palm oil or palm oil derivatives, we recognise the concerns regarding the ecological impacts of palm oil production. The issue has been raised that rainforest habitats of endangered wildlife, including orangutans, are being cleared to accommodate for new oil palm plantations. The geographical areas of particular concern are Borneo and Sumatra in South East Asia.
Grace Cosmetics and Pro-Ma Systems only source suppliers who procure palm oil from outside Borneo or Sumatra using well-established plantations, many of which would have been converted from existing rubber plantations over two decades ago. As such, there are no implications of present or planned rainforest destruction in these areas.
We ensure our suppliers are members of the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO), a not-for-profit global association formally established under Article 60 of the Swiss Civil Code. By taking a multi-stakeholder approach, the Roundtable provides a unique forum for the pragmatic co-operation, consideration and promotion of sustainable production and use of palm oil.
Soothing and cleansing to the skin with a fresh, clean fragrance. Sourced from peppermint leaves.
Phyllanthus Embilica Fruit Acid (Amla Fruit Extract - rich in Vitamin C)
Known for its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, Amla Fruit Extract is a key medicinal plant in Ayurvedic medicine.
Studies show that it reduces UV-induced pigmentation and hyperpigmentation, as well as lightening the skin.
Extracted from the Indian gooseberry, it contains a large amount of vitamins C, which is beneficial for the skin as it aids in the production of collagen. Vitamin C is also a powerful anti-oxidant, which can help fight free radicals that cause premature ageing of the skin.
A natural mineral that is very soothing to the skin and works to refine enlarged pores.
Retinyl Palmitate (Naturally derived vitamin A)
Retinyl palmitate is an active ingredient that is effective as an antioxidant and skin-cell regulator. As retinyl palmitate is one of the primary antioxidants found naturally in the skin, when it is used as an ingredient it performs similar functions.
Vitamin A is one of the most important vitamins for the skin because of its small molecular structures. They have the ability to penetrate the outer layers of the skin and work to repair the cells where collagen and elastin reside.
When absorbed into the skin, retinyl palmitate is converted to retinol and then retinoic acid where it:
- Facilitates communication between skin cells, encouraging ageing cells to continue their renewal process.
- Assists collagen replenishment to prevent the appearance of skin ageing.
- As it is considered an exfoliator, it helps shed the upper dermal layer and forces the skin to produce new cells. This will help to improve the tone and texture of the skin.
Provides soothing protection for skin and replaces talc in powders. Sourced from rice bran extract.
RNA (Ribonucleic Acid)
Found in all living cells, it is believed to help prevent the appearance of ageing. Obtained through a natural fermentation process.
Rose Hip (Rosa Canina Fruit Oil)
Rose hip oil is rich in moisturising and soothing properties, smoothing the skin as it is absorbed. It is an intensive skin hydrator, nourishing and protecting the skin from sun damage. Containing vitamin F, this ingredient is rich in essential fatty acids.
Snowflake® (Leucojum Aestivum Bulb Extract)
Snowflake® is a botanical ingredient that is part of the anti-ageing technology called 'Dormins'.
It is known for these things:
- Effectively inhibiting contraction of muscle cells, which can cause expression lines, thus, smoothing the skin and reducing wrinkles.
- Slowing down intrinsic ageing via dormins. According to Dr Hayflick, limiting the cell’s ability to divide through the use of dormins can delay the ageing process.
- Increasing the natural defence of the skin through the powerful antioxidant enzyme, Superoxide Dismutase. Superoxide Dismutase (SOD) is a natural enzyme that repairs cells and reduces damage done to them by superoxide, the most common free radical in the body. SOD is the key to the production of healthy fibroblasts, (skin-building cells). It acts as an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory, neutralising free radicals that can lead to wrinkles. It is known that SOD’s decrease, while free radicals increase as we age.
- May inhibit overproduction of melanin that can cause discolouration and age spots.
- Improving skin tone and elasticity.
- Clinically proven to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.
Squalene is similar to vitamin E in that it is a deeply nourishing emollient. It is also an antioxidant that helps protect your skin from free radicals and assists in preventing the breakdown of your skin’s natural collagen and elastin.
It contains lipoproteins that help prevent the formation of harmful peroxides that can destroy the vitamins in your skin.
Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus Annuus)
Sunflower seeds contain large amounts of vitamins A, D and E.
They also contain helianol, which has a potent anti-inflammatory effect on the skin.
Helianthus Annuus Oil is one of several plant derived emollients that mimic the fat content of the skin. This helps to maintain the structure of the skin’s matrix, assist in preventing moisture loss and cell damage and promotes a soft, smooth and healthy appearance to the skin.
Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)
Protects and nourishes the skin while promoting a clear, youthful complexion.
Acting as an excellent emollient, it soothes and softens the skin with its high content of essential fatty acids. Source – Obtained from the ripe seed of the almond tree.
A natural mineral colouring agent providing broad spectrum UVA and UVB protection.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
Derived from wheat germ or vegetable oils, Tocopherol softens, soothes and increases the skin’s natural moisture retention.
It is an antioxidant and free radical scavenger that protects the skin's fibroblasts and helps skin absorb other compounds. It also contains anti-inflammatory properties.
Wintergreen Oil (Methyl Salicylate)
Provides pain relief for rheumatic conditions. Sourced from the bark of Betula Lenta.
Ylang Ylang (Cananga Odorata Flower Oil)
For skin balancing, relaxing and toning. Infused with a sweet, floral scent to calm the senses. The oil is extracted from the flower of the Cananga Odorata tree.
Zemea® (Propanediol - naturally derived from corn sugar)
Zemea® is a high performance, environmentally sustainable, natural alternative to other commonly used synthetic ingredients.
A highly active and effective ingredient, it is an emollient, humectant and solvent. Derived from corn sugar, Zemea® is known for its purity, lack of irritation and sensitisation and its environmentally friendly nature. It has been tested in two independent patch tests at concentrations of up to 75% and has not produced skin irritation or sensitisation reactions.